Sunday, February 24th, 2013

Dampier Peninsula: Flood alert

Dampier Peninsula residents and visitors are advised to prepare for flooding.

DFESNo roads are closed at the moment, but Cyclone Rusty is expected to bring heavy rains over the next few days.

You an read a DFES alert here:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 4.40pm

Date of issue: 24 February 2013

Prepare for flooding on the Dampier Peninsula in the Kimberley

People in the Dampier Peninsula in the Cape Leveque area should prepare for possible flooding expected over the next few days.

There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES’s State Emergency Service (SES) advises you to:

• Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.

• Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days.

• Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.

• Put fuel in your vehicle.

• Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to relocate.

• Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.

• With water moving quickly people need to stay out of the Lennard, Isfell and Prince Regent Rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.

• If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.

IF DRIVING:

• Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.

• Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

• Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.

• Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:

No roads are closed.

FLOOD DETAILS:

As at 4.07pm on Sunday 24 February 2013 the Bureau of Meteorology advises in the 24 hour period to 9am today heavy rainfall was recorded in West Kimberley coastal areas including, Country Downs 259 millimetres, Kilto Station 148 millimetres, Kimbolten Station 127 millimetres and Lombadina Airstrip 106 millimetres.

Heavy rainfall associated with Tropical Cyclone Rusty is expected to continue over the next few days.

Stream rises with localised flooding is expected over the next few days including the Cape Leveque area and the Lennard, Isdell and Price Regent Rivers.

Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au.

WHAT SES VOLUNTEERS ARE DOING:

SES volunteers are monitoring the situation.

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

• For SES assistance call 132 500

• In a life threatening situation call 000

• For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.

• For information about road conditions and closures contact the local shire or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Call 1300 657 209, visit www.dfes.wa.gov.au or listen to news bulletins.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

previous page »

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes